9-42.010
[…] - where "a novel question of law or a
question of policy is presented," id. § 1(e)(2);
- where the "agencies involved are opposed to the proposed
action," id. § 1(e)(3); and
- where, "for any
other reason, the proposed action should * * * receive the personal
attention of the Assistant Attorney General, Civil Division,"
id. § 1(e)(2).
- The Directive also provides that "[a]ny case involving bribery,
conflict of interest, breach of fiduciary duty, breach of
employment contract, or exploitation of public office" will
"normally" not be delegated to United States Attorneys for
handling. Id. § 4(c)(4).
- Similarly, "[a]ny fraud or False Claims Act case where the
amount of single damages, plus civil penalties, if any, exceeds
$1,000,000" will "normally" not be delegated to United States
Attorneys. Id. § 4(c)(5). Nevertheless, upon the
recommendation of the Director, Commercial Litigation Branch, "the
Assistant Attorney General, Civil Division may delegate to United
States Attorneys suit authority involving any claims or suits where
the gross amount of the original claim does not exceed $5,000,000
where the circumstances warrant such delegations." Id.
§ 4(b). Any authority exercised by the United States
Attorneys under Directive No. 14-95 may be redelegated to Assistant
United States Attorneys who supervise other Assistant United States
Attorneys handling civil litigation. Id.
§ 1(d).