9-42.010
[…] Attorneys involving "[m]oney claims by the United States, except
claims involving penalties and forfeitures, where the gross amount
of the original claim does not exceed $1,000,000." Id. §
4(a)(1).
- In the following instances, cases within the monetary range
normally within the authority of the United States Attorneys shall
not be delegated and shall be submitted to the Assistant Attorney
General:
- where a proposed action "will control or adversely
influence the disposition of other claims totaling more than" the
amount within the United States Attorney's authority, id.
§ 1(e)(1);
- where "a novel question of law or a
question of policy is presented," id. § 1(e)(2);
- where the "agencies involved are opposed to the proposed
action," id. § 1(e)(3); and
- where, "for any
other reason, the proposed action should * * * receive the personal
attention of the Assistant Attorney General, Civil Division,"
id. § 1(e)(2).
- The Directive also provides that "[a]ny case involving bribery,
conflict of interest, breach of fiduciary duty, breach of
employment contract, or exploitation of public office" will
"normally" not be delegated to United States Attorneys for
handling. Id. § 4(c)(4).