Disclosure of matters occurring before the
[…] United States v. Forman, 71 F.3d at 1217-1220.
It is the opinion of the Department of Justice that the
Forman decision does not foreclose informal consultation by
an
Assistant United States Attorney with colleagues in his or her
district or
with an attorney in the Department of Justice about matters
occurring before
a grand jury.
- Consultation with Department of Justice
Attorneys:
The court of appeals' conclusion in Forman that some type of
delegation or assignment is required in order for a Department
attorney to
be "an authorized assistant of the Attorney General" was based on
28 U.S.C.
§ 515(a), which provides in pertinent part that an "officer of
the
Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the
Attorney
General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney
General,
conduct any kind of legal proceeding, * * *, including grand jury
proceedings * * *, which United States attorneys are authorized by
law to
conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which
the
proceeding is brought." It is the Department's practice that
"[g]overnment
attorneys (other than Assistant United States Attorneys) who
actually appear
before the grand jury generally receive letters signed by the
Assistant
Attorney General for the pertinent Division authorizing them to
appear