Relief By Full Restoration of Citizenship Rights
[…] 2452
Relief By Full Restoration of Citizenship Rights
Revoked
As the Result of a Disqualifying Conviction
|
Both LMRDA section 504 and ERISA section 411 provide for complete
relief from their respective employment disabilities if, prior to the end of
the
disability period, the disqualified person's "citizenship rights, having
been
revoked as a result of such conviction, have been fully restored." 29
U.S.C.
§§ 504(a)(A) and 1111(a)(A).
Full Restoration of Rights Lost by Conviction of Federal Crimes
Although a Federal conviction does not result in any broad
revocation
of rights derived from Federal citizenship, certain statutes revoke
particular