Murder-for-HireThe Offense
[…] 1107
Murder-for-HireThe Offense
|
The "murder-for-hire" statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1958, was enacted as
part of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, Pub.L. 98-473, Ch. X,
Part
A (Oct. 12, 1984). Section 1958(a) provides:
Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended
victim)
to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another
(including
the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility in interstate or
foreign
commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of
any
State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as
consideration for a promise or agreement to pay anything of pecuniary value,
or
who conspires to do so [violates this statute].
Initially § 1958 was codified as 18 U.S.C. § 1952A, but
in 1988
it
was renumbered as § 1958. Section 1958 was patterned after the
Interstate
Travel in Aid of Racketeering (ITAR) statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1952. S.
Rep.
No.
225, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 306, reprinted in 1984 U.S. Code Cong. &
Adm.
News 3182, 3485 (hereinafter S. Rep. No. 225). Consequently, some case law
under
§ 1952, especially that relating to the use of a facility in interstate
commerce, is applicable to § 1958.
Section 1958 renders it illegal: 1) to travel or use facilities in
interstate or foreign commerce; 2) with intent that a murder in violation of
State or Federal law be committed; 3) for money or other pecuniary
compensation.
See United States v. Ritter, 989 F.2d 318, 321 (9th Cir.
1993).
The government is not required to prove that a defendant intended or knew
that
the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce would be used or that
interstate travel would occur. United States v. Edelman, 873 F.2d
791,
794-95 (5th Cir. 1989). Rather, a defendant must use or cause another to
use
such a facility with the intent that a murder be committed. See
United
States v. Winter, 33 F.3d 720, 721 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 115
S.Ct.
1148 (1994).
Federal jurisdiction may be established in one of three ways: 1)
by
travel in interstate or foreign commerce; 2) by use of the mails; or 3) by
use
of any facility in interstate or foreign commerce.