Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] The current Sec. 1904.2 states that employers shall maintain a Log and summary of injuries and illnesses, which has been interpreted to require the updating of the Log, but not the updating of supplementary records or annual summary, to reflect newly discovered cases or to reflect newly discovered information concerning a case.

The proposed change would clarify the employers' obligations to update these records during the three year retention period, if and when they receive additional or updated information concerning a case.

11. Modify the access to records section, currently Sec. 1904.7 and proposed Sec. 1904.11, to require employers to provide copies of records to government representatives. The current section states that "Each employer shall provide, upon request, records provided for in Secs. 1904.2, 1904.4 and 1904.5 for inspection and copying * * *". In some instances, instead of providing copies of the records, some employers have attempted to provide OSHA compliance personnel only with access to the records, with the copying to be done by hand.