Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] The second issue seeks a ruling on whether an employee who is a parent may be entitled to FMLA leave to care for a child over 18 years who has given birth or who has a serious health condition related to pregnancy.

Issue No. 1

Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 2612(a)(1)(C) , a parent who is an eligible employee under FMLA is entitled to take up to 12 workweeks of leave in any 12-month period to care for a son or daughter if that child has a serious health condition. "Son or daughter" is defined under-FMLA, at 29 U.S.C. 2611(12) , to be a child who either is under 18 years of age or is "18 years of age or older and incapable of self-care because of a mental or physical disability." A child 18 years or over, who does not have the limitations described in the statutory definition of "son or daughter," is not among the immediate family members for which an eligible employee may take FMLA leave.