Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Consequently, in the particular situation that you describe, the employer could not require the employee to substitute leave that is not yet available to the employee to use under the terms of the employer's leave plan.

The foregoing would neither prevent an employer from voluntarily advancing paid leave to an employee nor an employee from voluntarily accepting such leave during an FMLA absence. Section 403 of FMLA (29 U.S.C. 2653) specifically states that "[n]othing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed to discourage employers from adopting or retaining leave policies more generous than any policies that comply with the requirements under this Act or any amendment made by this Act."

The above is intended as general guidance only and assumes that no other compliance questions are at issue. Please contact this office directly should the above not fully address your concerns.

Sincerely,

Daniel F. Sweeney
Deputy Assistant Administrator