FDA Home Page | Compliance | Federal-State | Inspection | Import Program | Science Ref | ORA Search  Vignette Managed Content: Click here for Metadata
[…] Depending upon the circumstances, the authority under sections 414(a) and 704(a) of the Act may apply to some or all records that are required to be kept by regulation under section 414(b) to determine the immediate previous sources and the immediate subsequent recipients of food.

Page Top

10-4-5 - Records that may not be accessed and copied under this authority

FDA's authority under sections 414 and 704(a) of the Act does not apply to records excluded under section 414(d) (e.g., recipes for food, financial data, pricing data, personnel data, research data, or sales data other than shipment data regarding sales) and records from farms and restaurants.   21 CFR 1.328 defines a "recipe" as "the formula, including ingredients, quantities, and instructions necessary to manufacture a food product.   Because a recipe must have all three elements, a list of the ingredients used to manufacture a product without quantity information and manufacturing instructions is not a recipe."   Accordingly, FDA has authority to access such a list of ingredients in a records request. 

Page Top

10-4-6 - Procedure for Invoking Records Inspection Authority