PDF Version
[…] The Office further explained that appellant’s claim remained open for treatment of the effects of her November 7, 2001 employment injury.

On appeal, appellant argues that her permanent impairment has not ceased or lessened and “my injury leaving a permanent scar, disfigurement, your decision does not warrant termination of compensation.”  She added:  “As the injured worker, the time will never come when my [A]chilles will again be normal.  51.84 weeks of compensation was not within the perimeter of any healing.”

LEGAL PRECEDENT

 

Section 8128(a) of the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act vests the Office with discretionary authority to determine whether it will review an award for or against compensation:

“The Secretary of Labor may review an award for or against payment of compensation at any time on his own motion or on application.  The Secretary, in accordance with the facts found on review may --

(1) end, decrease or increase the compensation awarded; or

(2) award compensation previously refused or discontinued.”[2]

The Office, through regulations, has imposed limitations on the exercise of its discretionary authority under 5 U.S.C. § 8128(a).