PDF Version
[…] Since appellant had a 15 percent right arm impairment, he is entitled to 15 percent of 300 weeks or 46.80 weeks of compensation.  It is well established that the period covered by a schedule award commences on the date that the employee reaches maximum medical improvement from residuals of the employment injury.[10]  In this case, the Office medical adviser properly concluded that the date of maximum medical improvement was July 1, 2003, the date of examination by Dr. Coleman.

LEGAL PRECEDENT -- ISSUE 2

 

Section 8128(a) of the Act vests the Office with discretionary authority to determine whether it will review an award for or against compensation:

“The Secretary of Labor may review an award for or against payment of compensation at any time on his own motion or on application.  The Secretary, in accordance with the facts found on review may --

(1) end, decrease, or increase the compensation awarded; or

(2) award compensation previously refused or discontinued.”