PDF Version
[…] The Board has long held that questions affecting relationship, such as the validity of a marriage, are determined by the statutory and decisional domestic relations law of the jurisdiction where the alleged marriage took place.[10]  The Office therefore erred in relying on the Pennsylvania regulatory code rather than on statutory and decisional domestic relations law.[11]

 

The statutory provision for common-law marriage is contained in section 1103 of Title 23, Domestic Relations, of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes.  This provision abolished common-law marriage on January 1, 2005 but specifically provides that “nothing in this part shall be deemed or taken to render any common-law marriage otherwise lawful and contracted on or before January 1, 2005, invalid.”[12]

 

The definition of common-law marriage as established by Pennsylvania Supreme Court was discussed in Staudenmayer v.