PDF Version
[…] [3] See Irene St. John, 50 ECAB 521 (1999); Michael I. Smith, 50 ECAB 313 (1999); Elaine Pendleton, supra note 2.

     [4] See also, Federal (FECA) Procedure Manual, Part 2 -- Claims, Fact of Injury, Chapter 2.803(2)(a) (June 1995).

     [5] John J. Carlone, 41 ECAB 354 (1989); see 5 U.S.C. § 8101(5) (injury defined); 20 C.F.R. §§ 10.5(ee), 10.5(q) (traumatic injury and occupational disease defined).

     [6] Lourdes Harris, 45 ECAB 545 (1994); see Walter D. Morehead, 31 ECAB 188 (1979).

     [7] Charles E. Evans, 48 ECAB 692 (1997).

     [8] 5 U.S.C. § 8101(2); section 8101(2) of the Act provides as follows:  (2) physician includes surgeons, podiatrists, dentists, clinical psychologists, optometrists, chiropractors and osteopathic practitioners within the scope of their practice as defined by State law.  The term physician includes chiropractors only to the extent that their reimbursable services are limited to treatment consisting of manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation as demonstrated by x-ray to exist and subject to regulation by the Secretary.  See Merton J. Sills, 39 ECAB 572, 575 (1988).

     [9] See Frederick H. Coward, Jr., 41 ECAB 843 (1990); Lillian M. Jones, 34 ECAB 379 (1982).

     [10] Ricky S. Storms, 52 ECAB 349 (2001).

     [11] Merton J. Sills, supra note 8.