PDF Version
[…] While the Office medical adviser rated 17 percent impairment, it is not clear how her calculations conformed with the grading schemes contained in the A.M.A., Guides.[11]  The Board finds a 13 percent impairment of the left upper extremity.  Consequently, appellant has not established any greater impairment than that for which he has already received a schedule award.

LEGAL PRECEDENT -- ISSUE 2

 

Section 8124(b)(1) of the Act provides that “a claimant for compensation not satisfied with a decision of the Secretary ... is entitled, on request made within 30 days after the date of the issuance of the decision, to a hearing on her claim before a representative of the Secretary.”[12]  Sections 10.617 and 10.618 of the federal regulations implementing this section of the Act provide that a claimant shall be afforded a choice of an oral hearing or a review of the written record by a representative of the Secretary.[13]  Although there is no right to a review of the written