PDF Version
[…] In addition to the impairment for bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome, Dr. Leon-Barth found eight percent whole person impairment for multi-level cervical degenerative disc disease.  He also found 15 percent whole person impairment for right-side station and gait impairments due to a January 2, 2004 cerebral vascular accident.

     [5] The Office medical adviser also noted that the whole person impairments that Dr. Leon-Barth attributed to appellant’s cervical disc disease and January 2004 stroke were not associated with the accepted employment conditions.

     [6] 5 U.S.C. § 8128(a); see Leon D. Faidley, Jr., 41 ECAB 104 (1989).

     [7] Under section 8128 of the Act, “[t]he Secretary of Labor may review an award for or against payment of compensation at any time on his own motion or on application.”  5 U.S.C. § 8128(a).

     [8] 20 C.F.R. § 10.607 (1999).

     [9] 20 C.F.R. § 10.607(a) (1999).

     [10] 20 C.F.R. § 10.607(b) (1999).  To establish clear evidence of error, a claimant must submit evidence relevant to the issue that was decided by the Office.