PDF Version
[…] As Dr. Chapman found that the diagnosed condition of a scalp contusion did not arise from appellant striking her head at work, his opinion is not supportive of her claim. 

Appellant has not submitted a well-reasoned medical opinion explaining how the incident that occurred on May 14, 2004 caused or contributed to her diagnosed medical condition, and thus she has failed to meet her burden of proof to establish that she sustained an injury on May 14, 2004.

LEGAL PRECEDENT -- ISSUE 2

 

            Section 8124(b) of the Act, concerning a claimant’s entitlement to a hearing, states that:  “Before review under section 8128(a) of this title, a claimant for compensation not satisfied with a decision of the Secretary ... is entitled, on request made within 30 days after the date of issuance of the decision, to a hearing on his claim before a representative of the Secretary.”[14]  As section 8124(b)(1) is unequivocal in setting forth the time limitation for requesting a hearing, a claimant is not entitled to a hearing as a matter of right unless the request is made within the requisite 30 days.[15]