Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Kentucky Finance Co. is inapposite because that case addresses what is a retail or service establishment, while under section 7(i) the relevant question is whether employees who work for such an establishment are exempt from the overtime requirements of the Act.  It is not in dispute that the auto dealerships here are retail establishments.

[4] The Secretary’s regulations, consistent with the statute, require that a commission plan must be bona fide in order for the section 7(i) exemption to apply.  See 29 C.F.R. 779.416.  For example, “[a] commission rate is not bona fide if the formula for computing the commissions is such that the employee, in fact, always or almost always earns the same fixed amount of compensation for each workweek.”  29 C.F.R. 779.416(c).   

[5] The court in Chaloupka, supra, raised questions concerning the process by which the March 17 opinion letter was issued, stating that it appears that the letter was “generated for purposes of this litigation.”