Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] (2)  the employee’s regular rate of pay must exceed one and one-half times the applicable minimum wage; and

(3)  more than half the employee’s total earnings in a representative period must consist of commissions on goods or services.

The finance officers in both cases meet all the requirements for being considered exempt under section 7(i).  Their employers are retail establishments, their rate of pay is greater than one and one-half times the minimum wage, and more than half of their earnings were derived from commissions on “goods” within the meaning of the Act.  See 29 C.F.R. 776.20(b) (“[G]oods as defined in the Act are not limited to commercial goods or articles of trade, or indeed, to tangible property, but include articles or subjects of commerce of any character,” including such items as “fiscal and other statements and accounts,” “ideas,” “[i]nsurance policies,” “bills of exchange, bills of lading, checks, drafts, negotiable notes and other commercial paper”) (internal quotation marks, citations, and footnotes omitted).