Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Id. at 46-47 (emphases added); see also 93 Cong. Rec. 4269 (statement of Senator Wiley).

The interpretive regulations at 29 C.F.R. Part 785 ("Hours Worked") and Part 790 ("General Statement As To The Effect Of The Portal-To-Portal Act Of 1947 On The Fair Labor Standards Act Of 1938") adhere to the "workday" principle.(5) Those regulations state that "[s]ection 4 of the Portal Act does not affect the computation of hours worked within the 'workday' proper . . . ." 29 C.F.R. 790.6(a); see also 29 C.F.R. 785.9(a) (same). Indeed, consistent with the text of the Portal Act, the interpretive regulations state that "[p]eriods of time between the commencement of the employee's first principal activity and the completion of his last principal activity on any workday must be included in the computation of hours worked to the same extent as would be required if the Portal Act had not been enacted." 29 C.F.R. 790.6(a) (footnote omitted). Furthermore, the interpretive regulations define "workday," as used in the Portal Act, as "the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities. . . . includ[ing] all time within that period whether or not the employee engages in work throughout all of that period." 29 C.F.R. 790.6(b); see also 29 C.F.R. 785.38 (addressing the compensability of "travel that is all in the day's work").


Back to Top Back to Top

The case law, relying on the Secretary's interpretive regulations, faithfully applies the "workday" concept.