www.dol.gov/sol
[…] [10] 20 C.F.R. §725.530(a), titled "Operator payments;
generally," provides that:
An operator . . . which has
been determined liable for the payment of benefits to a claimant by the
[district director], or ordered to pay such benefits by an administrative law
judge, the Board, or a court . . . shall commence the payment of benefits . . .
within 30 days of such determination [or] order . . . .
Thus, section 725.607(a) requires the payment
of additional compensation if an operator fails to commence the payment of
benefits within forty days of an effective award (i.e., section
725.607(a)'s ten days, plus section 725.530(a)'s thirty days).
[11] 20 C.F.R. §725.419(d)
provides that:
If no response to a proposed
decision and order is sent to the [district director] within [30 days] . . . ,
the proposed decision and order shall become a final decision and order, which
is effective upon the expiration of the applicable 30-day period.
[12] If an operator does request
further proceedings, the Trust Fund is nevertheless required to pay benefits
pursuant to 20 C.F.R. §725.420(c). This
regulation implements 26 U.S.C. §9501(d)(1)(A)(i), which requires the Trust