www.dol.gov/sol
[…] Fund's statutory obligation to pay benefits after an operator defaults. The Trust Fund must pay benefits when the
"operator . . . fails or refuses to commence the payment of benefits . . .
." 20 C.F.R. §725.522(b). Similarly, the applicable statutory
provision mandates that the Trust Fund pay benefits (subject to reimbursement
by the operator) when the liable operator "(i) has not commenced payment
of such benefits within 30 days after the date of an initial determination of
eligibility by the Secretary of Labor, or (ii) has not made a payment within 30
days after that payment is due."
26 U.S.C. §9501(d)(1)(A).
Importantly, section 725.522 explicitly states that section 725.607's
twenty-percent additional compensation provision applies to cases in which the
Trust Fund pays benefits on behalf of an operator. 20 C.F.R. §725.522(b) ("[i]n the event that the fund
undertakes the payment of benefits on behalf of an operator or carrier, the
provisions of §§725.601-725.608 shall be applicable to such operator or
carrier.").
Accordingly, none of the three
regulations EACC cites supports its position.
Rather, all three clarify that section 725.607 renders the operator
liable for twenty-percent additional compensation for the benefits the Trust
Fund pays pursuant to an effective award because the liable operator has