www.dol.gov/sol
[…] 504; Mecca v. Kemmerer Coal Co., 14 Black Lung Reporter 1-101, 1-104
(Benefits Review Board 1990); see also Lazarus v. Chevron USA, 958 F.2d
1297, 1299 (5th Cir. 1992) (LHWCA compensation is due and payable
when compensation order is filed in district director's office); Tidelands
Marine Service v. Patterson, 719 F.2d 126, 127 n. 1 (5th Cir.
1983) (same).
[14] The parties have not stipulated to the amount of benefits the Trust Fund paid the claimant pursuant to an effective award. They have stipulated only that the Trust Fund paid the claimant a total of $127,332.40.
[15] 20 C.F.R. §725.502(c)
provides that " . . . all past due benefits shall be paid during the month
in which the first benefit payment is made." The revised section 725.502(b)(2) changes the phrase "past
due benefits" to "the amount of benefits payable for periods prior to
the effective date of the order." 20 C.F.R. §725.502(b)(2) (2003). It also specifies that the district director
must calculate the amount of such benefits and notify the parties of the
amount. Such benefits must be paid
within thirty days of the district director's notice. Id.
[16] Mrs. Nowlin is correct that