www.dol.gov/sol
[…] operator fails to pay benefits.[12]
An ALJ's award, by contrast,
is issued after an operator has had the opportunity for a hearing and becomes
effective upon filing regardless of whether it is contested. LHWCA Section 21(a) states that "[a]
compensation order shall become effective when filed in the office of the
[district director]." 33 U.S.C. §921(a)
(incorporated by 30 U.S.C. §932(a)).
The black lung program regulations applicable to ALJ decisions similarly
provide that an ALJ's decision becomes effective when it is filed in the
district director's office. 20 C.F.R.
§725.478 (ALJ decision must be filed in district director's office upon
issuance); 20 C.F.R. §725.479(a) (ALJ's "decision and order shall become
effective when filed in the office of the [district director].").[13]
Applying these principles to
the facts here, there were five distinct periods during which no benefits were
payable pursuant to an effective award.
EACC, therefore, bears no liability for additional compensation on the
benefits the Trust Fund paid during those periods.