Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] See Jackson, 2006 WL 2548545, at *8-11 (denying, based on review of duties, City's motion for summary judgment arguing that sergeants and lieutenants were exempt executives under the new Part 541 regulations).

    The revised regulations also clarify that "[c]oncurrent performance of exempt and nonexempt work does not disqualify an employee from the executive exemption if the [other regulatory requirements] are otherwise met."  29 C.F.R. 541.106(a).  "Generally, exempt executives make the decision regarding when to perform nonexempt duties and remain responsible for the success or failure of business operations under their management while performing the nonexempt work[, while a] nonexempt employee generally is directed by a supervisor to perform the exempt work or performs the exempt work for defined time periods."  Id.  For example, as noted in the preamble, high-level, exempt police officers typically have the discretion whether to respond to calls, while non-exempt police officers are typically dispatched to calls.  69 Fed. Reg. at 22,130 (citing Anderson v.