Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Reg. 15,560 (Mar. 31, 2003).  The purpose of the new regulations was to "restore the overtime protections intended by the FLSA" and "to ensure that employees could understand their rights, employers could understand their legal obligations, and the Department could vigorously enforce the law."  69 Fed. Reg. at 22,122.

    Included in the revised overtime regulations is a new "duties test" for executive employees, the exemption at issue in Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment.  29 C.F.R. 541.100.  Provided the salary requirement is met,[2] the executive exemption only applies to an employee: (1) "[w]hose primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof;" (2) "who customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees;[3] and" (3) "[w]ho has the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are