Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] (Pet. Br., pp. 9-10). To the contrary, the INA recognizes that the H-1B worker may be employed without a license -- it explicitly prohibits an employer from placing a worker in nonproductive status because of the worker’s “lack of a permit or license.” 8 U.S.C. 1182(n)(2)(C)(vii)(I). Cf. 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(6)(ii) (“Matters such as the worker’s obtaining a State license would not be relevant to [the] determination [of whether the nonimmigrant is eligible to work for the employer].”). Indeed, the requirement to pay unlicensed H-1B workers provides the employer an incentive to hire licensed U.S. workers. 20 As noted previously, all of the doctors did eventually obtain their Tennessee licenses and other required credentials (D & O 74-75).