Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] See 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(7)(i) and (ii). Deductions that are “a recoupment of the employer’s business expense” are not permitted. 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(7)(ii) and (iii)(C)(1995). The regulations further provide that:

[w]here the employer depresses the employee’s wages below the required wage by imposing on the employee any of the employer’s business expense(s), the Department will consider the amount to be an unauthorized deduction from wages even if the matter is not shown in the employer’s payroll records as a deduction.

20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(9)(1995); 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(12)(2001).

The revised regulations state that “business expenses” include “attorney fees and other costs connected to the performance of H-1B program functions which are required to be performed by the employer (e.g., preparation and filing of LCA and H-1B petition).” 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(9)(iii)(C). As noted by the ALJ,

this provision did not represent a change in DOL policy.