Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] The Director Defendants concede, however, that, under the plan and the Trust Agreement, the board had the authority to appoint and remove the trustee and the committee members, and it in fact exercised the authority.  Director Defendants' Memorandum at 2 (citing Plan §§ 14.01, 15,01, 15.02, other citations omitted). 

The Secretary has long recognized that those responsible for appointing other fiduciaries have fiduciary responsibility with regard to the selection and retention of their appointees.  See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 at D-4. [7]  The Secretary has further addressed the "ongoing responsibilities of a fiduciary who has appointed trustees or other fiduciaries with respect to these appointments" and concluded that: