Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Back to Top Back to Top

IV.       PLAINTIFFS STATE A CLAIM AGAINST BOSTON SAFE

            Defendant Boston Safe argues that, as a directed trustee, it had no fiduciary responsibilities with respect to the Plan, and cannot be held liable for any fiduciary breaches.  See Boston Safe's Memorandum at 6-20.  If, as Plaintiffs allege, Boston Safe was responsible for valuing the Agway securities as part of the investment fiduciary's process of buying and holding, it may be a discretionary trustee, rather than a directed trustee.  See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(a) (a person is a fiduciary if "he renders investment advice for a fee"); 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-21(c)(1) (a person renders investment advice for a fee if he "renders advice to the plan as to the value of securities or other property" on a regular basis and pursuant to an agreement that "such services will serve as a primary basis for investment decisions with respect to plan assets.").  Thus, on this basis alone, Plaintiffs have stated a claim upon which relief may be granted against Boston Safe.[6]

Plaintiffs allege that the Boston Safe (along with the Investment Committee) was responsible for valuing the Plan's investments in Agway securities.