Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] If, as alleged, the Board members had and exercised discretionary authority to select other fiduciaries, they engaged in plan administration and, to that extent, were fiduciaries.  The prudent appointment, retention and, if appropriate, removal, of plan fiduciaries and service providers is essential to the proper operation of benefit plans, and is an aspect of plan administration.  Accordingly, the plaintiffs have adequately alleged that the Board members were fiduciaries to the extent they chose other plan fiduciaries.  29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 at D-4.

 

Pursuant to her authority to interpret and enforce the provisions of Title I of ERISA, the Secretary has explicitly addressed the "ongoing responsibilities of a fiduciary who has appointed trustees or other fiduciaries with respect to these appointments" and concluded that: