Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Florida Bankers Ass'n v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 800 F.2d 1534, 1536 (11th Cir. 1986) (citing 1A Sutherland, Sutherland on Statutory Construction     § 20.08 at 88 (4th ed. 1985)).  The same precept should be applied here in construing the standard.  If the Secretary had intended to write into the standard a different concept of "operator" than the concept stated in the statute, she could have done so.  See NMA v. Department of Labor, 292 F.3d 849, 869 (D.C. Cir. 2002).  She did not.

    Second, Section 77.216-4(b) provides that an annual report is not required "when the operator provides the District Manager with a certification by a registered professional engineer that there have been no changes under paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(6) of this section to the impoundment or impounding structure."  30 C.F.R. § 77.216-4(b) (emphasis added).  Reading Section 77.216-4 in its entirety indicates that the standard was intended to apply to all statutory "operators," including independent contractor operators such as Geo.