Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Jack Powasnik

Attorney

U.S. Department of Labor

Office of the Solicitor

1100 Wilson Boulevard, 22nd floor

Arlington, VA 22209-2296

(202) 693-9344

 

cc:  Marco Rajkovich, Esq.

     Mark Heath, Esq.

Back to Top Back to Top

________________________________

Footnotes:

(1) 30 C.F.R. § 77.216(d) provides:

The ... construction and maintenance of all ... slurry impoundments ... shall be implemented in accordance with the plan approved by the District Manager.

(2) 30 C.F.R. § 77.216-3(a)(4) provides:

All inspections ... shall be conducted by a qualified person ....

(3) 30 C.F.R. § 77.216-3(d) provides:

All examination and instrumentation monitoring reports ... shall include a report of the action taken to abate hazardous conditions ....

(4) 30 C.F.R. § 77.216-4(a)(2)provides:

... [E]very twelfth month ... the person owning, operating, or controlling a ... slurry impoundment ... shall submit to the District Manager a report containing the ... [l]ocation and type of installed instruments and the maximum and minimum recorded readings of each instrument.

(5) 30 C.F.R. § 77.216-4(a)(7) provides:

... [E]very twelfth month ... the person owning, operating, or controlling a ... slurry impoundment ... shall submit to the District Manager a report containing ... [a] certification ... that all construction ... was in accordance with the approved plan.