Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] The regulations state that "[a] stenographer who reads a book while waiting for dictation, a messenger who works a crossword puzzle while awaiting assignments, [a] fireman who plays checkers while waiting for alarms and a factory worker who talks to his fellow employees while waiting for machinery to be repaired are all working during their periods of inactivity." 29 C.F.R. 785.15.  Thus, when an employer requires the employee to wait and the employee cannot use the waiting time effectively for his own purposes, such waiting time is generally compensable.  See 29 C.F.R. 785.15; see also 29 C.F.R. 790.6(b) ("If an employee is required to report at the actual place of performance of his principal activity at a certain specific time, his 'workday' commences at the time he reports there for work in accordance with the employer's requirement, even though through a cause beyond the employee's control, he is not able to commence performance of his productive activities until a later time."); 29 C.F.R. 790.7(h) (when an employee "is required by his employer to report at a particular hour at his workbench or other place where he performs his principal activity, if the employee is there at that hour ready and willing to work but for some reason beyond his control there is no work for