Leisek v.
[…] $369,645 for 1999, and to below $210,000 for 2000 (RE 53), does not
preclude its coverage as part of an enterprise, as Appellants appear to
assert (App. Br. at 8).
Instead, the gross sales data reflect that Alternative met the
statutory threshold dollar value for enterprise coverage on its own in
1998, and that it would meet the threshold in 1999 and 2000 if its sales
were combined with those of A-One.
By definition, the "enterprise" and not each individual entity that
comprises the enterprise must have an annual gross volume of sales made or
business done of not less than $500,000.00. See 29 C.F.R. 779.201 ("The
'enterprise' is the unit for determining whether the conditions of . . .
the requisite dollar volume are met."). In this case, the "enterprise"
consisting of A-One and Alternative, see infra, meets the
statutory threshold amount for coverage under the Act.
Section 3(r)(1) of the Act defines "enterprise"
as:
the related activities
performed (either through unified operation or common control) by any