Leisek v.
[…] same business objective or to similar objectives in which the group has an
interest" are performed for a "common business purpose." 29 C.F.R. 779.213. There is a close relationship
between the "related activities" and the "common business purpose"
criteria. See Plaza
Shoe Store, 522 F.2d at 847; Wirtz v. Savannah Bank & Trust Co.
of Savannah, 362 F.2d 857, 861 (5th Cir. 1996).
"'Common' control . . . exists where the performance of the
described activities are controlled by one person or a number of persons,
corporations, or other organizational units acting together." 29 C.F.R. 779.221. Control "includes the power to
direct, restrict, regulate, govern, or administer the performance of
activities." Id. And, "[t]he fact that the firms
are independently incorporated or physically separate . . . is not
determinative [of whether "control" is present]." S. Rep. No. 1487, 92nd Cong., 2d
Sess. (1966), reprinted in, 1966 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3002, 3009. As one court has stated, "We must