King County Navigation Bar (text navigation at bottom)
[…] This is true, but the final product of the Legislature’s efforts does not, in and of itself, prohibit or punish bullying. The bullying law contained in RCW 28A.300.285*is actually a directive to Washington school districts to “adopt or amend if necessary a policy, within the scope of its authority that prohibits the harassment, intimidation, or bullying of any student.” The law also directed the Office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction in Olympia to create a model bullying prevention policy and training materials for each district to access and implement.

In RCW 28A.600.480*, the bullying law also prohibits “reprisal, retaliation, or false accusation against a victim, witness, or one with reliable information about an act of harassment, intimidation, or bullying.” Subsection (2) of that provision encourages employees, students, or volunteers to report such incidents of bullying, but does not require it.