King County Navigation Bar (text navigation at bottom)
[…] However, there is no crime called “bullying,” and engaging in a pattern of taunting, harassment, or teasing without an actual threat of violence is not a crime.

Many people are confused because they remember a great flurry of activity in Olympia a few years back regarding Washington’s “bullying law.” This is true, but the final product of the Legislature’s efforts does not, in and of itself, prohibit or punish bullying. The bullying law contained in RCW 28A.300.285*is actually a directive to Washington school districts to “adopt or amend if necessary a policy, within the scope of its authority that prohibits the harassment, intimidation, or bullying of any student.” The law also directed the Office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction in Olympia to create a model bullying prevention policy and training materials for each district to access and implement.