Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Id.   

Mario timely appealed.  After the case was briefed and oral argument heard, the Court of Appeals ordered the parties to brief the issue outlined above and requested that the Secretary of Labor also brief the issue. 

ARGUMENT

AN SPD NEED NOT CONTAIN INFORMATION CONCERNING THE DISCRETION AFFORDED THE PLAN ADMINSITRATOR TO INTERPRET PLAN TERMS

 

ERISA requires that an SPD be furnished to plan participants and beneficiaries.  ERISA § 102, 29 U.S.C. § 1022.  ERISA further provides that the SPD "shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan."  Id.  Thus, the purpose of the SPD is to provide plan participants with a summary of the information necessary for them to understand the benefits available under the plan, as well as their rights and obligations as plan participants.