Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] [2]    The QDRO exception was added by amendment to the Act in 1984. See H.R. Rep. No. 655, 98th Cong., 2d Sess., pt. 1, at 39-40 (1984).  ERISA defines a "domestic relations order" as a judgment, decree, or order that "relates to the provision of child support, alimony payments, or marital property rights to a spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant . . . made pursuant to a State domestic relations law."  29 U.S.C. 1056(d)(3)(B)(ii).  A "qualified domestic relations order" is defined as a domestic relations order that "creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan," 29 U.S.C. 1056(d)(3)(B)(i)(I), and that meets certain substantive requirements spelled out in 29 U.S.C. 1056(d)(3)(C) and (D).  See also 29 U.S.C. 1056(d)(3)(B)(i)(II).