Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Olson Mot. to Dismiss at 12-13. Thus, Olson contends, the Plaintiffs' claim that she "breached her fiduciary duties by failing to do something that was illegal and utterly impractical, also should be dismissed." Olson Reply, at 7.

Liability for insider trading is based on § 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77q(a), § 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. 78j(b), and SEC Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. 240.10b-5. Section 17(a) provides that "it shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of securities . . . to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or . . . to engage in any transaction, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser." Section 10(b) similarly provides that it shall be unlawful for any person "to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . . any manipulative or deceptive devise or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as