See 42 U.S.C. 13041(c). The Bureau conducted extensive consultation with tribes and Indian organizations prior to and following the publication of the proposed rule. The regulations were intended to describe the process for determining suitability for positions with duties and responsibilities involving regular contact with, or control over, Indian children, including the standards set forth in 5 CFR part 731, the Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention Act and the Crime Control Act. Section 63.19 currently reads: (a) An employer may deny employment or dismiss an employee when an individual has been found guilty of or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any Federal, state or tribal offense involving a crime of violence, sexual assault, sexual molestation, child exploitation, sexual contact, prostitution, or crimes against persons. (b) An employer may deny employment or dismiss an employee when an individual has been convicted of an offense involving a child victim, a sex crime, or a drug felony. Paragraph (a) refers to the requirements of the Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention Act, while subsection (b) refers to the Crime Control Act.