Printer-Friendly Version
[…] inapplicable the provisions of sections 276a to 276a-5 of this title, if such
Act would otherwise be applicable to such contract. March 23, 1941, 12 noon,
ch. 26, 55 Stat. 53; Aug. 21, 1941, ch. 395, 55 Stat. 658.
AMENDMENT
[Public -No. 88-349-88th Congress]
July 2, 1964
[H.R. 6041]
AN ACT
To amend the prevailing wage section of the Davis-Bacon Act, as amended; and
related sections of the Federal Airport Act, as amended; and the National
Housing Act as amended
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United
States of America in Congress assembled, That section 1 of the Act of March
3, 1931, as amended (46 Stat. 1494, as amended; 40 U.S.C. 276a), is hereby
amended by designating the language of the present section as subsection (a) and
by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection (b);
"(b) As used in this Act the term `wages`, `scale of wages`, `wage
rates`, `minimum wages`, and `prevailing wages` shall include -
- the basic hourly rate of pay; and
- the amount of -
- the rate of contribution irrevocably made by a contractor or subcontractor
to a trustee or to a third person pursuant to a fund, plan, or program;
and
- the rate of costs to the contractor or subcontractor which may be reasonably
anticipated in providing benefits to laborers and mechanics pursuant to
an enforceable commitment to carry out a financially responsible plan or
program which was communicated in writing to the laborers and mechanics
affected,
for medical or hospital care, pensions on retirement or death, compensation
for injuries or illness resulting from occupational activity, or insurance
to provide any of the foregoing, for unemployment benefits, life insurance,
disability and sickness insurance, or accident insurance, for vacation and
holiday pay, for defraying costs of apprenticeship or other similar programs,
or for other bona fide fringe benefits, but only where the contractor or
subcontractor is not required by other Federal, State, or local law to provide
any of such benefits:
provided that the obligation of a contractor or subcontractor to
make payment in accordance with the prevailing wage determination of the
Secretary of Labor, insofar as this Act and other Acts incorporating this
Act by reference are concerned may be discharged by the making of payments
in cash, by the making of contributions of a type referred to in paragraph
(2)(A), or by the assumption of an enforceable commitment to bear the costs
of a plan or program of a type referred to in paragraph (2)(B), or any combination
thereof, where the aggregate of any such payments, contributions, and costs
is not less than the rate of pay described in paragraph (1) plus the amount
referred to in paragraph (2).
"In determining the overtime pay to which the laborer or mechanic
is entitled under any Federal law, his regular or basic hourly rate of pay