TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
[…] PROCEEDINGS
[§ 7385o. Repealed.]
Pub. L. 106-398,
Title XXXVI, § 3661; Pub. L. 108-375, § 3162(i)
PART E—CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION
§ 7385s. Definitions
In this
part:
(1) The term “covered DOE contractor employee”
means any Department of Energy contractor employee determined under section
7385s-4 to have contracted a covered illness through exposure at a Department
of Energy facility.
(2) The term “covered illness” means an illness
or death resulting from exposure to a toxic substance.
(3) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of
Labor.
Pub. L. 106-398, Title XXXVI, § 3671, as added by Pub. L. 108-375, § 3161
§ 7385s-1. Compensation
to be provided
Subject to the other provisions of this
part:
(1)
CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEES.—A covered DOE contractor
employee shall receive contractor employee compensation under this part in
accordance with section 7385s-2.
(2)
SURVIVORS.—After the death of a covered DOE
contractor employee, compensation referred to in paragraph (1) shall not be
paid. Instead, the survivor of that
employee shall receive compensation as follows:
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the
survivor of that employee shall receive contractor employee compensation under
this part in accordance with section 7385s-3.
(B)
In a case in which the employee’s death occurred after the employee
applied under this part and before compensation was paid under paragraph (1),
and the employee’s death occurred from a cause other than the covered illness
of the employee, the survivor of that employee may elect to receive, in lieu of
compensation under subparagraph (A), the amount of contractor employee
compensation that the employee would have received in accordance with section
7385s-2 if the employee’s death had not occurred before compensation was paid
under paragraph (1).
Pub. L.
106-398, Title XXXVI, § 3672, as added by Pub. L. 108-375, § 3161
§ 7385s-2. Compensation schedule for contractor
employees
(a)
COMPENSATION PROVIDED.—The amount of contractor
employee compensation under this part for a covered DOE contractor employee
shall be the sum of the amounts determined under paragraphs (1) and (2), as
follows:
(1)
IMPAIRMENT.—(A) The Secretary
shall determine—
(i) the minimum impairment rating of that
employee, expressed as a number of percentage
points; and
(ii) the number of those points that are the