********************************************************
[…] statement attesting to the accuracy of the payments it has tendered.
As a result, Compass Global's violations of the payphone rules are
egregious, have been continuous or repeated, and have caused
substantial harm to PSPs. A substantial upward adjustment of the
forfeiture amounts is therefore warranted.
13. As explained below, the rules Compass Global apparently violated are
fundamental and necessary to the Commission's payphone compensation
regime, which rests on intercarrier cooperation. Failures to comply
with these requirements thwart realization of the statutory command of
section 276 of the Act that PSPs be compensated "for each and every
completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone." Thus,
we propose base forfeiture amounts consistent with the overarching
import of the rule violations. We also find that the forfeitures
proposed are reasonable when compared to similar forfeitures in our
Universal Service Fund ("USF") enforcement actions. Finally, we warn