********************************************************
[…] payphone compensation rules discussed herein. We also order Compass
Global to correct its past failures by having its call tracking system
audited in compliance with Commission rules, by compensating each PSP
for each payphone call it has completed and for which payment was
already due, by filing with each PSP any overdue call data reports for
payphone calls it has completed, and for providing each PSP any
overdue statements of an officer certifying payment accuracy and
completeness.
II. BACKGROUND
A. Payphone Compensation Regime
4. In the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Congress added section 276,
captioned "Provision of Payphone Service," to the Communications Act
of 1934, as amended (the "Act"). Section 276(b) directed the
Commission to adopt implementing regulations "[i]n order to promote
competition among payphone service providers and promote the
widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the
general public." In particular, section 276(b)(1) directed the
Commission to "establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that
all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and
every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone."
5. The Commission adopted its current rules in 2003, with some
modifications on reconsideration in 2004, and they became effective on
July 1, 2004. As envisioned in section 276, the rules govern the
manner in which a PSP is compensated for a "subscriber toll-free