********************************************************
[…] aware of this error, they worked with counsel and
staff at [Northeast Utilities' communications law
firm] to correct all outstanding applications and
to identify the process to attach the necessary
notification to all applications going forward.
6. Notwithstanding Northeast Utilities' disclosure on
November 28, 2000, Northeast Utilities Service Company, in
August 2001, filed two additional applications with the
Commission. In each application, Northeast Utilities
Service Company responded in the negative when asked whether
it had been convicted of a felony.
III. Discussion
7. Section 1.17 of the Commission's rules, 47 C.F.R. §
1.17, states in pertinent part that "No applicant . . .
shall . . . in any application, pleading, or report or any
other written statement submitted to the Commission, make
any . . . willful material omission bearing on any matter
within the jurisdiction of the Commission." A "willful
material omission" need not be accompanied by an intent to
deceive. Curators of the University of Missouri, 16 FCC Rcd
1174, 1181 (2001) (recon. pending),1 citing Abacus
Broadcasting Corp., 8 FCC Rcd 5110, 5115 (Rev. Bd. 1993).