********************************************************
[…] Esq., Hogan & Hartson, L.L.P., to Yasin Ozer, Spectrum
Enforcement Division, Enforcement Bureau (April 26, 2004)
(``Response'').
3 Letter from Mace J. Rosenstein, Esq. and David L. Martin,
Esq., Hogan & Hartson, L.L.P., to Yasin Ozer, Spectrum
Enforcement Division, Enforcement Bureau (April 26, 2004)
(``Confidentiality Request'').
4 Confidentiality Request at 1.
5 Id.
6 Id.
7 Id. at 2.
8 47 C.F.R. § 0.459.
9 47 C.F.R. § 0.459(b). Section 0.457 sets forth the
categories of records that are not routinely available for
public inspection, i.e., accorded confidential treatment,
and Section 0.459 sets forth the procedures for submitting
requests that material or information be withheld from
public inspection. For instance, Section 0.459(b)(3)
provides that a request for confidentiality shall, among
other things, include an "explanation of the degree to which
the information is commercial or financial, or contains a
trade secret or is privileged." 47 C.F.R. § 0.459(b)(3).
10 See 47 C.F.R. § 0.459(c).
11 LOI at 3.
12 Response at 4-6.
13 See 47 C.F.R. § 0.459(b)(3). See also 5 U.S.C. §
552(b)(4); 47 C.F.R. § 0.457(d).
14 47 C.F.R. §§ 0.111, 0.311, 0.459(c) and 0.459(d)(2).