Click for PDF Version
[…] 2. The law of the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit is applicable, as the miner was employed in the coal mining industry in Virginia. See Shupe v. Director, OWCP, 12 BLR 1-200, 1-202 (1989)(en banc); Director’s Exhibit 1.

3. Employer does not challenge its designation as the responsible operator. 20 C.F.R. §725.412(a)(2); Employer’s Brief at 16, n. 5.

4. Section 725.413 no longer exists.

5. Section 725.419(d) provides, in part, that, “[o]nce a proposed decision and order or revised proposed decision and order becomes final and effective, all rights to further proceedings with respect to the claim shall be considered waived, except as provided in §725.310.” 20 C.F.R. §725.419(d) (emphasis added).



NOTE: This is a BLA Published Document


To Top of Document  | Return to BLA Published 2008 Decisions Index