Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Rayner, 22 BRBS at 8.

     The Board has determined that the judge must make all determinations regarding penalties under Section 48a. The Board believes that remanding the case to the district director for this determination would be unnecessarily time consuming. Winburn, 9 BRBS at 369-70; Curling, 8 BRBS at 774 ("The amount of the penalty to be assessed is properly an adjudicatory function, a discretionary matter to be based on evidence developed at a hearing."). See also 20 C.F.R. § 702.273 ("The Office of Administrative Law Judges is responsible for final determinations of all disputed issues connected with the discrimination complaint, including the amount of penalty to be assessed..."). The Board has, however, allowed the district director to determine the amount of back pay owed to the claimant. Dill, 6 BRBS at 744.