Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The owners understood that Brown was quitting his job, but Brown contended that he was fired. DISCUSSION A. The establishment of a prima facie case Under STAA section 405(a), it is unlawful to discharge an employee because he has "filed a complaint or begun a proceeding related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order, or has testified or will testify in such a proceeding." 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a) (West 1994). The relevant portion of section 405(b) prohibits the discharge of employees for refusing to operate a vehicle because "the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health. . . ." 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(i). The first element of a prima facie case of a STAA violation is showing that the complainant engaged in activities protected under the act, Paquin v. J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc., Case No. 93-STA-00044, Sec.