Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Accordingly, the affidavit of Ginger Schroder (Schroder Aff.) is made part of the record and will be considered in reaching this decision. [1] See 29 C.F.R. § 18.54(c). DISCUSSION Under STAA Section 405(a), it is unlawful to discharge an employee because he has "filed a complaint or begun a proceeding related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order, or has testified or will testify in such a proceeding." 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(A). The relevant portion of section 405(b) prohibits the discharge of employees for refusing to operate a vehicle because "the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health. .
[PAGE 3] . ." 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(i). ACX contends that Nolan's complaint concerned only a section 405(b) refusal to drive, since the Regional Administrator of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration investigated only violations of section (b).