Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Based upon compromise in conference, AIR 21 emerged from these bills and became law on April 5, 2000 as Public Law 106-181, codified as 49 U.S.C.A. § 42121 (2003). See, 2000 U.S. Code Cong. and Admin. News p. 80.

   The employee protection provisions of AIR 21 remained similar to those enacted in the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, as amended in 1992, 42 U.S.C.A. § 5851 (ERA), and the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 7622 (2003) (CAA). Like them, AIR 21 confers broad authority on the Secretary of Labor to order abatement of any violations.

   The employee protection portion of AIR 21, 49 U.S.C.A. § 42121 (2003), reads:

(a) No air carrier. . . may discharge an employee or otherwise discriminate against an employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to a request of the employee)

(1) provided, caused to be provided, or is about to provide (with any knowledge of the employer) or cause to be provided to the employer or Federal Government information relating to any violation or alleged violation of any order, regulation, or standard of Federal Aviation Administration or any other provision of Federal law relating to air carrier safety under this subtitle or any other law of the United States;

(2) has filed, caused to be filed, or is about to file (with any knowledge of the employer) or cause to be filed a proceeding relating to any violation or alleged violation of any order, regulation, or standard of Federal Aviation Administration or any other provision of Federal law relating to air carrier safety under this subtitle or any other law of the United States.


[Page 5]

   The AIR 21 whistleblower provisions contain the same statutory burden of proof standards that are included in the ERA whistleblower provisions.