U.S. Food and Drug Administration Center for Drug Evaluation and Research
[…] subsequent generic versions of the same drug product for 180 days from 
either the date the first applicant's drug product is first 
commercially marketed or the date of a final court decision holding the 
patent that is the subject of the paragraph IV certification invalid, 
unenforceable, or not infringed. This marketing protection is commonly 
known as ``180-day exclusivity.''
     In the Federal Register of October 3, 1994 (59 FR 50338), FDA 
published the final rule implementing the patent and marketing 
exclusivity provisions of the Hatch-Waxman Amendments. Section 
314.107(c)(1) (21 CFR 314.107(c)(1)), the regulation implementing 
section 505(j)(5)(B)(iv) of the act, provided:
     If an abbreviated new drug application contains a certification 
that a relevant patent is invalid, unenforceable, or will not be 
infringed and the application is for a generic copy of the same 
listed drug for which one or more substantially complete abbreviated 
new drug applications were previously submitted containing a 
certification that the same patent was invalid, unenforceable, or 
would not be infringed and the applicant submitting the first 
application has successfully defended against a suit for patent 
infringement brought within 45 days of the patent owner's receipt of 
notice submitted under Sec. 314.95, approval of the subsequent 
abbreviated new drug application will be made effective no sooner 
than 180 days from whichever of the following dates is earlier:
     (i) The date the applicant submitting the first application 
first commences commercial marketing of its drug product; or
     (ii) The date of a decision of the court holding the relevant 
patent invalid, unenforceable, or not infringed.
(Emphasis added)
     FDA's requirements for 180-day exclusivity were successfully 
challenged in the courts in Mova Pharmaceutical Corp. v. Shalala, 140 
F.3d 1060 (D.C. Cir. 1998), and Granutec, Inc. v. Shalala, No. 97-1873 
and No. 97-1874, 1998 U.S. App. LEXIS 6685 (4th Cir. Apr. 3, 1998).