ARB CASE NO. 05-127
[…] Trane’s refusal to reinstate Windhauser.[9]
Trane argues before the Board that there is nothing in the SOX
statute, SOX regulations or DOL’s Rules of Practice granting power to impose
monetary sanctions.[10]
Thus, Trane argues that the ALJ had no authority to impose monetary sanctions
and that any enforcement remedies are reserved for the federal district court
to impose.[11]
We agree with Trane.
The Board has
held that the Secretary, absent statutory authority, has no power to impose monetary sanctions.[12]
The Administrative Procedure Act, § 558(b) provides
that “[a] sanction
[Page 4]
may not be imposed or a substantive rule or order issued
except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law.”[13] The
Rules of Practice for ALJs provides for sanctions against parties failing to
comply with discovery or an order.[14] But
none of these administrative sanctions contemplate monetary sanctions. Furthermore,
in the case of failure to comply with an ALJ’s subpoena or order, the Rules of