Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] (A) a Federal regulatory or law enforcement agency;

(B) any Member of Congress or any committee of Congress; or


[Page 5]

(C) a person with supervisory authority over the employee (or such other person working for the employer who has the authority to investigate, discover, or terminate misconduct; . . . .

18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1)(A)-(C).

    An employee asserting a claim under § 1514A must first file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(A). This action must be brought "no later than 90 days after the date on which the violation occurred." 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(2)(D). A person who alleges discharge or other discrimination under the statute may seek relief by "bringing an action at law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action without regard to the amount in controversy," "if the Secretary has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the complaint and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the complainant." 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B); see 29 C.F.R. § 1980.114(a).