Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] See Mason ex rel. Heiser v. Morrisette, 403 F.3d 28, 31 (1st Cir. 2005) (dismissing claim by minor children of lessee for lack of standing "because [if] a violation of the statute occurs when the seller or lessor fails to


[Page 6]

disclose, it is logical that the party harmed by the failure to disclose is the purchaser or the lessee.").

   Plaintiff asserts his last federal claim under Section 9 of "Respa." Compl. ¶ 11. This appears to be a reference to Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974, commonly referred to as RESPA. Section 9 of RESPA, codified at 12 U.S.C. § 2608, provides the following:

(a) No seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related mortgage loan shall require directly or indirectly, as a condition to selling the property, that title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company.

(b) Any seller who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be liable to the buyer in an amount equal to three times all charges made for such title insurance.

12 U.S.C. § 2608. Again, Plaintiff fails to allege an action under this statute. He alleges wrongful discharge in relation to misrepresentations regarding the quality of housing leased or sold by GBS Properties.