Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Mot., Affidavit of Barbara Blades. Plaintiff only responds by attaching the SEC Form 10-K for Prudential Financial, Inc. Opp., Exh. A. However, Prudential Financial, Inc. is not a named defendant, and Plaintiff has not alleged that GBS Properties is the agent of any company that is required to file under either of the Securities Exchange Acts. Therefore, the present complaint does not sufficiently allege a violation of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act.

   It should be further noted that, in order to succeed in an action under § 1514A, a plaintiff must have been blowing the whistle to a supervisor "‘regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation' of one of six enumerated categories." Allen, 514 F.3d at 477 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1)).