Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Consequently, for the same reason concerning the complaints under the CAA, Ms. Gass' complaints under the SDWA against Mr. Pugh and Ms. Schneider should be dismissed.

Solid Waste Disposal Act

   The Solid Waste Disposal Act was enacted to ensure that discarded materials be disposed of in an environmentally sound manner and to regulate and upgrade all current open dump sites and provide incentives to upgrade landfills and resource recovery facilities. In this statute, the prohibition provision differs from the CAA and SDWA in two ways. First, in place of the term, "employer," Section 6971 (a) states, "No person shall fire, or in any manner discriminate, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee. . ." because the employee engaged in a protected activity under the Act (emphasis added). Second, in addition to prohibiting acts of discrimination, the statute prohibits a person "causing" the employee to be fired or discriminated against.

   The remedy section of the SWDA also differs from the CAA and SDWA. Under the SWDA, no specific remedy of compensatory or exemplary damages is set out. Instead, Section 6971 (b) indicates that if a violation has occurred, the Secretary shall require "the party committing such violation to take such affirmative action to abate the violation as the Secretary of Labor deems appropriate, including, but not limited to, the rehiring or reinstatement of the employee. . . to his former position with compensation."


[Page 11]