TMI II, 940 F.2d at 854-855. Thus, as of 1988 the Price-Anderson Act provided
[…] Workers rise to the top of the
Local
3 list, and thus become eligible for placement, as workers higher on the list are placed in jobs.
When
there is more demand for insulators than are available locally, out of town insulators who are
members
of the Asbestos Workers Union ("travelers") are referred by the local. See
Transcript (T.) 106-122 (Scarl); T. 38-40 (Maloney); T. 278-280 (Cline).
5 As we discuss
below, Complainant Sean McCafferty was barred from the Davis-Besse site in November 1994
for
reasons unrelated to the unplanned exposure.
6 Section 2210(n)(2)
of the Price-Anderson Act provides in pertinent part:
With respect to any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear
incident, the United States district court in the district where the nuclear incident takes
place . . . shall have original jurisdiction without regard to the citizenship of any party
or the amount in controversy.
7 "Whole body
count" is the result of a bioassay which determines the level of radioactive material, if any,
a new
worker is bringing with him to his job. It allows the employer to establish a baseline prior to the
incoming employee being exposed to radioactivity. R. D. and O. at 5.