Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Pogue v. U.S. Dep't of Labor, 940 F.2d 1287, 1289-1290 (9th Cir. 1991); Mackowiak v. Univ. Nuclear Sys., Inc., 735 F.2d 1159, 1164 (9th Cir. 1984). B. The Merits Under the SWDA/RCRA, employees are protected against discrimination for filing or instituting "any proceeding under this chapter or under any applicable implementation plan . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 6971(a). The CERCLA provides: No person shall fire or in any other way discriminate against . . . any employee . . . by reason of the fact that such employee . . . has provided information to a State or to the Federal Government, filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter. 42 U.S.C. § 9610(a). The CAA employee protection provision is similar. 42 U.S.C. § 7622(a).