Department of Health and Human Services
[…] FDA takes into consideration the intended uses of medical devices, voluntary consensus standard requirements, and the needs of the various user communities when clearing gloves for marketing in the U.S. The Agency has cleared for marketing a number of glove products to market that do not contain natural latex, and which provide appropriate barrier protection for natural latex-sensitive individuals. (Medical gloves currently are class I and are cleared for market via FDA's 510(k) process.)

In the Code of Federal Regulations under § 801.437, FDA requires “[u]ser labeling for devices that contain natural rubber”. As a part of this regulation it is specified that Natural Rubber Latex gloves are required to have a label stating, “CAUTION THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS NATURAL RUBBER LATEX WHICH MAY CAUSE ALLERGIC REACTION”.