Search Options | ||||
[…] NRC expects this applicant to provide information required under 10 CFR 30.32(g), which states: “An application for a specific license to use byproduct material in the form of a sealed source or in a device that contains the sealed source must either-- (1) Identify the source or device by manufacturer and model number as registered with the Commission under § 32.210 of this chapter or with an Agreement State; or (2) Contain the information identified in § 32.210(c).” 10 CFR 30.32(g)(1) appears to be asking for the SSDR, which seems redundant since NRC requests this information because there is no SSDR. To meet 10 CFR 30.32(g)(2), 10 CFR 32.210(c) states: “The request for review of a sealed source or a device must include sufficient information about the design, manufacture, prototype testing, quality control program, labeling, proposed uses and leak testing and, for a device, the request must also include sufficient information about installation, service and maintenance, operating and safety instructions, and its potential hazards, to provide reasonable assurance that the radiation safety properties of the source or device are adequate to protect health and minimize danger to life and property.”The information NRC requests may not be readily available to the applicant if the radiopharmacy purchased the source from someone else.