Search Options | ||||
[…] The applicant must specify the total amount of depleted uranium, in kilograms, that will be needed. If an applicant requests quantities of licensed material in excess of those specified in 10 CFR 30.72, “Schedule C - Quantities of Radioactive Materials Requiring Consideration of the Need for an Emergency Plan for Responding to a Release,” the applicant must either submit an emergency plan for responding to a release of radioactive materials or perform an evaluation showing that the maximum dose to a person offsite due to a release of radioactive materials would not exceed 10 millisieverts (mSv) (1 rem) effective dose equivalent