Search Options | ||||
[…] Under the "supervised practical experience" section of the form, provide the number of clock hours for each topic. The supervised practical experience topics for the nuclear pharmacists include all the basic elements in the practice of nuclear pharmacy. Therefore, all the hours of supervised experience are allocated to these topics.
Note: As indicated on the form, additional information is needed if the training and/or supervised practical experience was completed more than 7 years ago.
Part II. Preceptor Attestation
The NRC defines the term “preceptor” in 10 CFR 35.2, “Definitions,” to mean “an individual who provides, directs, or verifies training and experience required for an individual to become an authorized user, an authorized medical physicist, an authorized nuclear pharmacist, or a Radiation Safety Officer.” While the supervising individual for the practical experience in nuclear pharmacy may also be the preceptor, the preceptor does not have to be the supervising individual as long as the preceptor directs or verifies the training and experience required.